Week of JULY 29, 2018

Today we enter this nineth week of prayer and fasting for the mission and unity of The United Methodist Church. Below you will find the names those who will play major roles in the February 23-26, 2019 special session of the General Conference to be held in St. Louis.  Please join us in prayer and fasting for them—that they may be guided by the Holy Spirit in their conduct, their attitudes and their decisions.

We believe that prayer is the most significant and positive spiritual thing we can do for this important moment in the history of the United Methodist  Church. Thank you for joining this global prayer initiative.

A few of the 864 delegates and 200 alternates to the 2019 General Conference:

  1. Jennifer Pharr Davis, Lay, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  2. Kimberly Tyree Ingram, Clergy, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  3. Jennifer Burton Lineberry, Lay, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  4. Amy Louise Coles, Clergy, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  5. Mary Lynne Gilbert, Lay, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  6. David Harold Christy, Clergy, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  7. Coley Hooker Jr., Lay, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  8. Ashley Crowder Stanley, Clergy, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  9. Amy Long Johnson, Lay, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  10. In-Yong Lee, Clergy, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  11. Shannon Marie Haszard Sherfey, Lay, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  12. James Comer Howell, Clergy, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  13. Sandra (Sandy) Lovelace Hieronymus, Lay, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  14. Jeremy Isaac Troxler, Clergy, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  15. Henry Washington Dozier, Lay, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  16. Samuel Howard Moore, Jr., Clergy, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  17. Robert Douglas Upchurch, Lay, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  18. John Sherrod Boggs, Clergy, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  19. Tonya Ann Lanier, Lay, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  20. Jeffrey Scott Patterson, Clergy, Western North Carolina, Southeastern Jurisdiction, USA
  21. Christine Dagmar Flick, Lay, Germany, South Germany Central Conference
  22. Markus Jung, Clergy, Germany, South Germany Central Conference
  23. Emma Alamin Cantor, Lay, North Central Philippines, Philippines Central Conference
  24. Pablo Talal Cayaba Jr., Clergy, North Central Philippines, Philippines Central Conference
  25. Julius Fontanilla Mendita, Lay, Northeast Luzon Philippines, Philippines Central Conference
  26. Ferdinand Joaquin Valdez, Clergy, Northeast Luzon Philippines, Philippines Central Conference
  27. Gideon Camangeg Salatan, Lay, Northeast Philippines, Philippines Central Conference
  28. Jonathan Pimentel Razon, Clergy, Northeast Philippines, Philippines Central Conference
  29. Salvador III Cacatian Malana, Lay, Northern Philippines, Philippines Central Conference
  30. Rodel Pastores Pico, Clergy, Northern Philippines, Philippines Central Conference
  31. Ofelia Lualhati Gironella Galindo, Lay, Northwest Philippines, Philippines Central Conference
  32. Joselito Javien Ortiz, Clergy, Northwest Philippines, Philippines Central Conference
  33. Stanley Cruz Velasco, Lay, Rizal Philippines, Philippines Central Conference
  34. Reynaldo Bucacao Hernandez, Clergy, Rizal Philippines, Philippines Central Conference
  35. Helen Francisco Andasan, Lay, Tarlac Philippines, Philippines Central Conference
  36. John Macadangdang Taliwaga, Clergy, Tarlac Philippines, Philippines Central Conference
  37. Arleen Damaso Dado, Lay, West Middle Philippines, Philippines Central Conference
    38. Roger Morete Ebalo, Clergy, West Middle Philippines, Philippines Central Conference

Member of the General Commission of the General Conference: Francis Charley

Member of the General Conference Staff: David Garvin – Petitions Secretary

Members of the Council of Bishops in the USA and around the world:
Bishop W. Earl Bledsoe of the Northwest Texas-New Mexico Episcopal Area and his spouse, Leslie Bledsoe.
Bishop Eduard Khegay of the Eurasia Episcopal Area and his spouse, Vika Nogay.

Member of the Commission on a Way Forward: Ciriaco Francisco, Philippines, bishop, male

 General Secretary or Leader of a United Methodist Commission or Agency: Barbara Boigegrain has served as the chief executive officer since 1994. As general secretary, she oversees all fiduciary services and administrative operations of Wespath (formerly The General Board of Pension and Health Benefits). This agency supervises and administers the pension and benefits programs, plans, and funds of The United Methodist Church. Click here for more information.